Ashton, James

Newspaper owner and grazier who represented the south west of New South Wales in both the Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council.

Milestone
Born
Ashby, near Geelong, Victoria
08 May 1864
Died
Double Bay
06 Aug 1939
Buried
07 Aug 1939
Name
Commemorated by
Occupation
Position
17 Jul 1894 - 20 Aug 1907
02 Oct 1907 - 22 Apr 1934