Knitis, Christophoros

First Bishop of the Greek Orthodox congregation in Australia whose position became untenable because of divisions within the church.

Milestone
Born
Samos, Greece
17 Dec 1872
Arrived Sydney
08 Jul 1924
Departed Sydney
Feb 1928
Died
Samos, Greece
07 Aug 1958
Occupation