Martin, James 1820-1886

Politician and lawyer who rose from a humble background to be a member of parliament, Chief Justice of the colony and Premier three times between 1863 and 1872.

Milestone
Born
Midleton, Cork, Ireland
14 May 1820
Arrived Sydney
06 Nov 1821
Died
Sydney
04 Nov 1886
Buried
06 Nov 1886
Buried
1909
Name
Commemorated by
Occupation
26 Aug 1856 - 02 Oct 1856
07 Sep 1857 - 08 Nov 1858
16 Oct 1863 - 02 Feb 1865
16 Oct 1863 - 02 Feb 1865
22 Jan 1866 - 26 Oct 1868
22 Jan 1866 - 26 Oct 1868
16 Dec 1870 - 13 May 1872
16 Dec 1870 - 13 May 1872
Position
01 Jul 1848 - 30 Jun 1851
01 Sep 1851 - 29 Feb 1856
04 Apr 1856 - 11 Nov 1873
Property
Occupied
1853 - 04 Nov 1886
Owner of
1868 - 1886
Relationship
Relative of
Spouse
20 Jan 1853 - 1882