Merewether, Francis Lewis Shaw

Public servant and university chancellor who worked in the treasury department and as an immigration agent. He was a non-elective member of the NSW Legislative Council and served as Postmaster-General (1851-1852), Auditor-General (1852-1856) and Colonial Treasurer (1854-1856).

Milestone
Born
England
18 Mar 1811
Arrived Sydney
1838
Departed Sydney
1863
Died
Essex, England
27 Dec 1899
Occupation
Position
13 Oct 1851 - 29 Feb 1856
22 May 1856 - 10 May 1861
03 Sep 1861 - 24 Oct 1865
1862 - 1863